Corky Passionfruit (Passiflora suberosa)

Corky Passionfruit (Passiflora suberosa)

Corky Passionfruit (Passiflora suberosa)

Common Name: Corky Stemmed Passion Vine
Botanical Name: Passiflora suberosa
Mature Size: 6 to 10 ft runners
Flower Color: Pale Blue Green
Bloom Form: Unique to the species
Fragrance: Very slight

$5.00

In stock

Corky Passionfruit (Passiflora suberosa)

Common Name: Corky Stemmed Passion Vine
Botanical Name: Passiflora suberosa
Mature Size: 6 to 10 ft runners
Flower Color: Pale Blue Green
Bloom Form: Unique to the species
Fragrance: Very slight
Recommended USDA Zone: 8,9,10,11
Soil Type: Well Draining
Soil PH: Neutral to slightly acidic
Watering: Moderate
Special Features: Powerful butterfly attractant
Suggested Uses: Butterfly Garden and Wildlife Habitat
House Plant Adaptive: Yes
Country of origin: USA Passion Vines are a must have for any romance, heirloom and or butterfly garden. All passion vine flowers are unique and unlike any other flowering plant.

Corky Passionfruit (Passiflora suberosa) From the Latin for passion, because of the flower’s fancied numerological association with the crucifixion of Christ.The passion flower’s individual features were found to be symbolic of the crucifixion of Christ, or as known in biblical history, the Passion of the Christ. The flower has spikes protruding from the center, symbolizing the crown of thorns. There are 10 petals, for the 10 faithful apostles. Three stigmata symbolize the three nails and five anthers represent the five wounds. The flower’s trailing tendrils were likened to whips.The exotic fruit born is tangy but sweet, fragrant and lush. With a wrinkly, purple-brown brittle shell, it is similar to a pomegranate. Break the fruit in half to find the orange pulp and edible seeds. The fruit is an excellent source of Vitamins A and C, the seeds offer great fiber.

Corky Stem Passion Flower is a  Florida native vine that is a must-have for a butterfly garden. It is the larval host plant for Gulf Fritillary, Zebra Longwing and Julia butterflies. The small, yellowish green flowers also attract butterflies with their nectar all year long. It is fast growing and can be grown on a trellis or as ground cover. Since it is an excellent host for caterpillars,  one of its best features is the ability to lure egg laying adults away from ornamental plants that would be damaged by unchecked feeding.

It is simply irresistible to a number of butterfly species, which makes it must have for the Butterfly Garden. They do produce edible fruit but it's not especially tasty. The plant is fast growing with fine, twining stems that develop a rough corky stems near the ground as they age, and high variable medium green 3-5 five lobed leaves.

 

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Corky Passionfruit (Passiflora suberosa)”

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *